Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy includes the rules applied by NARGY ELLAS (hereinafter referred to as “Provider”) on medthyme.com (hereinafter “Thyme”), acting as Editor in charge of collecting and processing the personal data of a visitor / user. (hereinafter “you” or the “user”) of the website. Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website.

NARGY ELLAS | address: Tertseti 10 Kaisariani 16122, Greece
tel: (+30) 2111831324 | email: [email protected], [email protected]
Data Protection Officer email: [email protected]

General principles

The processing of your personal data by the Provider is in accordance with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Union (known as the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR) and as supplemented by the relevant Greek and European legislation to protect them. personal data.

The data that concerns you

  • are collected for specific, explicit and lawful purposes
  • are relevant to the purposes and not more than they require
  • are maintained for no longer than the time required
  • can be updated if needed
  • are processed only for the purposes for which they were collected
  • are only processed by properly authorized persons
  • the conditions for their use are described by the Privacy Policy

In order to achieve the objectives set out in this Privacy Policy, the provision of data to the Provider may be necessary or optional. However, for information that is required to be submitted to Thyme, your lack of explicit consent to grant it makes it impossible to achieve the basic purpose for which the collection of this data is necessary, and may, for example, become impossible for the Provider to fulfill the contract of sale or the provision of other services available in Thyme.

Why data is being collected?

Thyme, always with the explicit consent of the user, may collect data to be able to:

  • to communicate with the user (eg via email or phone)
  • to inform the user of new articles that he publishes and may concern him
  • to inform the user about new products, offers, etc.
  • to support the purchase of products by the user
  • to receive user feedback
  • to conduct market research
  • to advertise products offered by Thyme
  • to measure the functionality of the site
  • to improve the functionality of the site

The legal basis for data processing lies in the service of commercial and market transactions, always guided by current legislation, good faith and transactional ethics.

What data is collected?

The information collected at Thyme:

User-provided information: Thyme receives and stores any information you enter on the website or disclose to it in any other way, such as email communication. This information may be required when creating an account on the Website, when sending an e-mail or for executing an order and they concern for example email addresses, shipping and charging details, personal information such as name, surname, phone number, address residence.

Information from the user’s interaction with Thyme: for example, Thyme can keep notes from conversations with you, details about any complaints, suggestions or comments you make, details about products purchased from you, list of desired products to buy, pages of the website you visit.

Information obtained through the use of cookies: When you visit the website, Thyme may send one or more cookies (small text files containing a series of alphanumeric characters) to your computer to uniquely identify your web browser and be able to support services based on visitor differentiation. For example, without cookies, Thyme cannot offer you services such as storing products in the cart.

Cookies do not pose a risk to your computer. You can set the browser to reject all cookies or specify which cookies you accept. You can make adjustments to automatically reject all new cookies, delete existing cookies on your computer, or wait for your consent each time a cookie is installed on your system. However, some features in Thyme to work properly need to be accepted for specific cookies that are necessary. If all cookies without exception are not accepted, Thyme does not work properly.

Information in log files: Every time you visit an internet site, your web browser sends some information to the servers of that site. Examples of such information are: your request, the date and time of your request, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the type of browser, the language of the browser, the destination pages, the pages that various cookies are displayed. From this information sent by the browser, Thyme may record some into log files.

Data Security

Thyme applies with good faith the appropriate measures for the observance of the legislation and the protection of personal information in what it has the objective ability to manage and in what is in its possession. However, you should be aware that due to the nature of the internet and the various applications you may use (eg for sending emails), it is possible that some of your information when transmitted over the internet may be displayed or retrieved by others without any mediation, knowledge or permission from Thyme.

Thyme may use information it collects to improve the quality of the site or for other purposes related to the management of its hosting systems. In no case, however, does it link IP addresses or other information from log files to personally identifiable information.

When data is revealed?

In order for Thyme to be able to perform its services to you, it may receive the help of cooperating third parties. For example, a third-party courier company may deliver the products of your order to you. In this context, Thyme can disclose the necessary information to partner companies so that you can receive the services you have chosen.

In any case, the partner companies are not authorized to maintain, disclose or use your data for purposes other than the services requested of them.

Without your express consent, Thyme does not share your information with unrelated third parties.

Thyme may disclose your personal information if there is a legal obligation following a court order, summons, search warrant, law or regulation or for reasons of public interest.

Data retention time

Οι περίοδοι διατήρησης των προσωπικών πληροφοριών εξαρτώνται από τον σκοπό για τον οποίο συλλέγονται. Για παράδειγμα, σε περίπτωση που υπάρχει εμπορική σχέση με τον χρήστη φορολογικοί νόμοι μπορεί να επιβάλλουν χρόνο διατήρησης τουλάχιστον τα  πέντε έτη από την ολοκλήρωση της πώλησης. Σε κάθε περίπτωση, οι πληροφορίες δεν διατηρούνται περισσότερο από όσο χρειάζεται και διαγράφονται το συντομότερο δυνατόν.

What are your rights?

You have the right to access your personal data: This means that you have the right to be informed by Thyme if it processes your data. If it processes them, you can ask to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of data it keeps, if and to whom it gives it, how long it stores it, if it makes automated decisions, but also about your other rights, such as correction. , data deletion, restriction of processing and submission of a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority.

You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data: If you find that your data is incorrect, you can apply to Thyme to correct it (eg name correction or address change update).

You have the right to delete / the right to forget: You can ask Thyme to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above-mentioned processing purposes or you wish to revoke your consent if this is the only legal basis.

You have the right to port your data: You can ask Thyme to download the data you have provided or ask it to be forwarded to another editor.

You have the right to restrict the processing: You can ask Thyme to limit the processing of your data for as long as the processing of your objections regarding the processing is pending.

You have the right to object and revoke your consent to the processing of your data: You may object to the processing of your data and Thyme will stop processing your data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your right. If you have expressed your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.

You have the right to choose not to receive advertising and market research communications.

In case Thyme is based on its legitimate interest: In cases where Thyme processes your personal data based on its legitimate interest, you can ask it to stop for reasons related to your personal situation. He must then do so if he does not believe he has a legitimate reason to continue processing your personal data.

How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, you can send a request entitled “Exercise of Right” to the e-mail address Data Protection Officer or to the Provider’s postal address. The request will be received by the Data Protection Officer and he will respond to you as soon as possible. For tax or other reasons required by law, Thyme may keep a copy of some information in its files.

Shelf-representation check: To protect the confidentiality of your information, you will be asked to verify your identity before making any request based on this Privacy Policy. If you have authorized a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask him to prove that he has your permission to do so.

You do not require a request in the following cases:

  • If you have a user account, you can log in to it and make any corrections, change its data without the need to submit a request.
  • If you wish to withdraw your consent to send a newsletter, you can do so by selecting a suitable link for this purpose, which is usually at the bottom of each newsletter (example of such a link: “click here to withdraw”).
  • If you do not want to receive web push notifications from Thyme, you can disable the option by setting in the browser you are using.

Response time to your requests: There may be a delay between the time of receiving the request and the time of updating the systems. Thyme will respond to you within 30 days of receiving the request and identifying the sender. However, if your request is complex or there are a large number of your requests, then within a month you will be notified if you need an extension of another two (2) months within which you will receive the final answer.

Where to appeal if your applicable privacy policy is infringed: If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework for the protection of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (Kifisias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, [email protected]).

Links to other sites

Thyme is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites with which it is linked via hyperlinks. You should consult the respective privacy policies associated with these sites for more information about their practices. Thyme cannot control the activities of such sites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them.

Users from other countries

If you are a user who accesses Thyme from countries with laws or regulations governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal data that differ from Greek and European laws, please note that through continued use / access to Thyme, governed by Greek law and this Privacy Policy, transfer your personal information to Greece / Europe and consent to this transfer. However, if Thyme needs to transfer your personal data to recipients in other countries, including the United States, we undertake to protect your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed periodically. The amendments come into force with the posting of the new Privacy Policy in Thyme. Visit this page again to stay informed of any changes. In general, Thyme will use your personal information only in the manner described in the Privacy Policy applicable when Thyme received the information you provided. The continued use of the website constitutes your agreement with this Privacy Policy and future revisions.

The last disclosure of the Privacy Policy was made on April 21, 2020.

Applicable law

The practices of this Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with Greek law. Any disagreement or claim arising out of or in connection with these practices will ultimately be resolved in Greek courts. The competent courts for any disputes arising in connection with your personal data are the Courts of Athens. If it is judged by a competent Greek court that some practice should not be applied, then its application is stopped, without this affecting the application of the remaining practices.

Contact

Contact Thyme for any questions about this Privacy Policy, via the contact page.

You can find information on the institutional framework for the protection of personal data in Greece and in Europe at the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).